Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rosebay Willowherb

Chamerion angustifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, farmland, fens, gardens, heathland, marshes, meadows, mountains, roadsides, rocks, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
4 petalled reddish-purple flowers, unequal in shape, up to 3cm across. Long reddish sepals, in showy spikes.
Fruit:
Many-seeded fruit pods, or capsules. The fruit pods are slender and pinkish-purple in colour. They stand erect and the pods split open later in the year, leaving the brown seeds to be dispersed. The seed has a fluffy tuft of white hair attached which helps the wind disperse it.
Leaves:
The leaves are spirally arranged up the single upright stem. Their margins are toothless. The leaves are narrow with pointed tips and are pinnately veined. The leaves resemble willow leaves.
Other Names:
Blood Vine, Blooming Sally, Bomb-site Weed, Bombweed, Common Fireweed, Fireweed, Fireweed, Flowering Willow, French-willow, Great Willowherb, Narrow-leaved Fireweed, Perennial Fireweed, Persian Willow, Purple Rocket, Railway Chrysanthemum, Rose Bay Willowherb, Rosebay Willow, Singerweed, Spiked Willowherb, Wickup.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map