Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

American Willowherb

Epilobium ciliatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
4 pale pink to purple notched petals, gaps between the petals. Club-shaped stigma.
Fruit:
Long and linear, 4-valved, tubular seed pods. The ridged seeds are also plumed.
Leaves:
The leaves are opposite along the stem. Basal leaves are also present. The hairless and very short-stalked leaves are ovate with rounded bases and they taper into a point. The margins of the leaves are serrated.
Other Names:
Fringed Willowherb, Hairy Willowherb, Northern Willowherb, Purple-leaved Willowherb, Slender Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map