Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Intermediate Enchanters Nightshade

Circaea x intermedia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, roadsides, rocks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
Flowers are between 6 and 9mm across. Deeply notched petals.
Fruit:
Fruits are rarely seen.
Leaves:
Similar to Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea lutetiana) but its pointed leaves are more heart-shaped, crickly, shiny and deeper toothed. The stalks are hairy above and hairless below. The leaves are a maximum of 8cm in length.
Other Names:
Upland Enchanters Nightshade.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map