Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Willowherb

Epilobium anagallidifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, riversides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Rose pink flowers with notched petals, 7 to 10mm across. Reddish-pink sepals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dark red, cylindrical pod.
Leaves:
A low growing perennial flower growing in clumps. The leaves are in opposite pairs and are oblong to elliptical in shape. The leaves are yellowish-green and scarcely toothed. The leaves each measure up to 1 inch (2.5cm) long.
Other Names:
Pimpernel Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map