Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fuchsia

Fuchsia magellanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Hanging tubular flowers with red sepals and purple petals, attractive to many insects, including bees.
Fruit:
Black berries, long-stalked.
Leaves:
Deciduous shrub. Dark green elliptical or ovate leaves, some with serrated margins. Sometimes tinged red.
Other Names:
Earring Flower, Hardy Fuchsia, Hummingbird Fuchsia, Lady's Eardrops.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map