Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Large-flowered Evening Primrose

Oenothera glazioviana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
125 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Sepals red-striped, styles longer than stamens. Flowers up to 8cm wide, each having 4 large yellow petals. 8 stamens.
Fruit:
Dry fruit capsule, splitting open when ripe. Up to 4cm long.
Leaves:
Simple, toothed, alternate, pointed leaves. Crinkly, up to 6 inches long.
Aroma:
Slightly fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Reddish Evening-primrose, Red-sepal Evening-primrose, Tall Evening-primrose.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map