Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad-leaved Willowherb

Epilobium montanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, walls, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
4 pinkish-purple deeply notched petals. Stigmas have 4 lobes.
Fruit:
Long, linear fruit capsule, up to 5cm long. 4-sided. The fruit capsule contains the many plumed seeds.
Leaves:
Smooth, glossy, opposite, oval leaves. Very short stalked and leaf margins are sharp-toothed.
Other Names:
Broad-leaf Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map