Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Cleavers

Galium aparine

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Tiny, white, 4 petals, in branching clusters.
Fruit:
Green globular fruits covered in minute hooks which easily stick to animal fur and clothing. The fruit are called 'burrs'.
Leaves:
Sticky leaves which appear in whorls of 6 to 8, along the square stems. Leaflets have entire margins, are broader near the tips and end in a point or bristle. The leaflets also have stiff hairs along the margins.
Aroma:
Honey-like fragrance.
Other Names:
Barweed, Bedstraw, Beggar Lice, Catchweed, Catchweed, Cliders, Cliders, Clithe, Clivers, Coachweed, Goosebill, Goosefoot, Grip Grass, Hariff, Kisses, Robin-run-the-hedge, Scratch Tongue, Stick-a-back, Stickeljack, Sticky Willow, Sticky Willy, Stickybud, Stickyjack, Stickyleaf, Stickyweed, Velcro Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map