Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corn Cleavers

Galium tricornutum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The tiny, creamy- white flowers appear in clusters. Flower stalks are bent backwards.
Fruit:
The fruit is a globular nutlet. Fruits hang together in pairs at junctions between the leaves and the stem.
Leaves:
The narrow, pointed, oblong to lance-shaped leaves are in whorls of 6 to 8 around the stem. The stems are square in cross-section. A rare annual weed of corn flower fields. Most common in the area of Cambridge.
Other Names:
Corn Bedstraw, Rough Corn Bedstraw, Roughfruit, Rough-fruited Bedstraw, Three-horned Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map