Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Bedstraw

Galium palustre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, ponds, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Small, white flowers. Up to 4mm in diameter.
Fruit:
Small, globular fruit, slightly wrinkled.
Leaves:
Rough-margined leaves, in whorls of 4 to 6. Stems are without prickles. The similar-looking Fen Bedstraw (Galium oliginosum) does not have prickles on the stems. Perennial which sometimes grows in water.
Other Names:
Common Marsh Bedstraw, Marsh-bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map