Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Squinancywort

Asperula cynanchica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
The funnel-shaped flowers are white with pale pink veins. They have pointed petals which curve backwards at the tips. Flowers appear inside dense terminal clusters. Individual flowers measure 3 to 4mm across. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a pair of rough textured nutlets, up to 2mm in size.
Leaves:
A low growing, mat-forming perennial with linear, lance-shaped leaves, in whorls of 4. The leaves are often unequal in size. The stems are square in cross-section and hairless.
Aroma:
Squinancywort has a vanilla-scented fragrance.
Other Names:
Quinancywort, Quinsywort, Squincywort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map