Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Madder

Sherardia arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, hedgerows, lawns, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Tiny pale pink, 4 petals, surrounded by leaf-like bracts.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, up to 3mm long, with 2 lobes that separate into oblong and slightly curved nutlets upon ripening.
Leaves:
The leaves are in whorls of 4 to 6 along the stems. Each leaf is linear and pointed, up to 8mm long.
Other Names:
Blue Field Madder, Herb Sherard, Meadow Bedstraw, Spurwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map