Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fen Bedstraw

Galium uliginosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, lawns, marshes, meadows, roadsides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Loose clusters of white flowers. Each flower is up to 3mm across. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
The fruits are low-domed warts.
Leaves:
Whorls of leaves in groups of 6 to 10. Leaves are one-veined. The linear leaves have prickly edges. Similar to Marsh Bedstraw (Galium palustre) but Fen Bedstraw often has rougher, purplish leaves. Fen Bedstraw is also a shorter plant.
Other Names:
Swamp Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species: