Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crosswort

Cruciata laevipes

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Minute pale yellow flowers that are borne in clusters around the base of the leaves. 4 petals.
Fruit:
Tiny, round nutlets. Black when ripe.
Leaves:
Leaves are pale green, hairy, simple, entire and elliptical. They are in whorls of 4 going along the stems. In fact, only 2 out of the 4 of those leaves are real leaves; the other two are stipules.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Maiden's Hair, Maywort, Smooth Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map