Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hedge Bedstraw

Galium album

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Small clusters of white flowers which are pointed, 2-5mm. 4 stamens.
Fruit:
Small, wrinked nutlets. No bristles present.
Leaves:
6 to 8 stalked leaves in whorls. Elliptical, untoothed and pointed with a small bristles at the tips.
Other Names:
Upright Bedstraw, Upright Hedge Bedstraw, White Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map