Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Bedstraw

Galium pumilum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The small white flowers grow together in compact clusters. Creamy white flowers with pointed petals. The flowers look the same as those of Limestone Bedstraw. Slender Bedstraw is found mainly in southern England and Limestone Bedstraw is it's northern counterpart.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small, warty, 2-sectioned nutlet. The warts are lower domed than those of Limestone Bedstraw.
Leaves:
The leaves are in whorls of 7 and 8 along the stems. They are stalkless and bristle-tipped. The hairs on the leaves point backwards. The stems are smooth and 4-angled in cross-section. The stems are also reddish at their bases. Can be found growing on limy soils. Slender Bedstraw is less mat-forming than Limestone Bedstraw. Perennial.
Other Names:
Small Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map