Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Madder

Rubia peregrina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, scrub, sea cliffs.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Small, pale yellowish-green, 5 petals, in clusters.
Fruit:
A small fleshy green berry, changing to black when ripe. Up to 5mm in diameter.
Leaves:
The dark green leaves are in whorls of 4 to 6, usually 6. Shiny, leathery, prickly and linear.
Other Names:
Levant Madder.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map