Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Caucasian Crosswort

Phuopsis stylosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink tubular flowers in globular pincushion-like clusters. 5 petal lobes.
Fruit:
A pair of nutlets, hairless.
Leaves:
Narrowly elliptical leaves in whorls of 6 to 9 along the upright square stems.
Aroma:
Leaves and flowers are aromatic, smells of cannabis.
Other Names:
Creeping Crosswort, Large-styled Crosswort, Phuopsis, Skunk Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual