Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lady's Bedstraw

Galium verum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Tiny, bright golden yellow, forming dense clusters, 4 petals. Our only bedstraw with yellow flowers.
Fruit:
2-lobed, round, green capsules which are glossy and hairless. Later turning black and splitting in two, then falling to the ground with the seed remaining inside.
Leaves:
Very linear and needle-like. Stalkless. Normally in whorls of 8.
Aroma:
Flowers are scented like honey and the leaves smell of newly mown hay when dried out.
Other Names:
Cheese Rennet, Cheese Renning, Maid's Hair, Petty Mugget, True Bedstraw, Wirtgen's Bedstraw, Yellow Bedstraw, Yellow Spring Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map