Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Woodruff

Galium odoratum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, meadows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Flowers in clusters. 4 tiny white lobed petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is globular and covered in hooked bristles, up to 4mm in diameter. They are borne solitary. The bristles help them to be dispersed as they cling on to clothing and animal fur as they pass by.
Leaves:
Carpet-forming. The leaves are in whorls of 6 to 8.
Aroma:
Flowers are weakly aromatic.
Other Names:
Hay Plant, Herb Walter, Herb Walter, Kiss-me-quick, Lady's Needlework, Lady's-in-the-hay, Madder, Mugwet, Our Lady's Bedstraw, Our Lady's Lace, Sweet Grass, Sweet White Woodruff, Sweet-scented Bedstraw, Wood Rove, Woodward.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map