Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Marsh Bedstraw

Galium palustre elongatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, ponds, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The flowers are small and white, appearing together in clusters. The flowers are larger than those of Marsh Bedstraw (Galium palustre).
Fruit:
The fruit is a wrinkled nutlet.
Leaves:
The leaves are configured in whorls of 4 to 6. They have rough margins. The stems are without prickles. This is a perennial species, sometimes growing in water. It can be found throughout all parts of the British Isles.
Other Names:
Marsh Bedstraw, Tall Bedstraw.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: