Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cut-leaved Cranesbill

Geranium dissectum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink to purple, 5 deeply notched petals, up to 1cm.
Fruit:
Elongated beak-shaped pods.
Leaves:
Deeply lobed, simple, opposite leaves. The leaves are divided into much narrower sections as compared to the other Cranesbills, hence why the plant is named 'cut-leaved' Cranesbill.
Other Names:
Cutleaf Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map