Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bloody Cranesbill

Geranium sanguineum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, rocks, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Bright red or purple flowers, but occasionally pink or white. The flowers have 5 dark purple-veined petals and are usually overlapping and unnotched, but occasionally they are shallowly notched. Flowers reach a maximum of up to 3cm across. They consist of 5 hairy and sharp-pointed sepals which are much shorter than the petals. Each flower has got 10 mauve-coloured stamens.
Fruit:
A drooping seed capsule borne from a nodding flower bud, sometimes turning red in autumn.
Leaves:
Small, deep and narrowly cut leaves consisting of 5 to 7 lobes. The leaves are hairy but not as hairy as those that appear on the flower buds and stems. The leaves often turn red in autumn.
Other Names:
Blood-red Cranesbill.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map