Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Cranesbill

Geranium x magnificum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Purplish-blue flowers, 2.5 to 4cm in size. The flowers are similar to those of Meadow Cranesbill (Geranium pratense) but more purplish and with notched petals. Heavily veined.
Fruit:
Beaked fruit.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial flower with hairy, mid-green, 7 to 9-lobed leaves, almost cut to the base. The leaves are similar in appearance to Meadow Cranesbill but slightly larger and less deeply cut.
Other Names:
Showy Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map