Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shining Cranesbill

Geranium lucidum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Deep pink, 5 unnotched petals, up to 1.5cm across. Yellow stigma. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The ridged fruit pods are long and pointed, just like a 'crane's bill'.
Leaves:
Glossy, round or kidney-shaped, 5-lobed leaves. Not hairy. Leaves are often red. Long-stalked and in opposite pairs along the stem.
Other Names:
Shining Geranium, Shiny Geranium, Shiny Leaf Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map