Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Herb Robert

Geranium robertianum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, heathland, hedgerows, moorland, mountains, rocks, towns, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
5 pale to dark pink petals, occasionally white. Orange pollen, hairy calyx.
Fruit:
Elongated, ovoid, hairy schizocarp, with a beak-like tip. A schizocarp is a type of dry fruit which splits into single-seeded parts at maturity. These parts are called 'mericarps'.
Leaves:
3 to 5 deeply lobed palmate leaves on long stalks. The lobes are narrow and sharp-tipped.
Aroma:
The smell of the foliage is unappealing.
Other Names:
Arb Rabbits, Baby's Pinafore, Bachelor's Buttons, Bloodwort, Crow's Foot, Cry Baby, Cuckoo's Eye, Death Come Quickly, Doll's Shoes, Dolly's Apron, Dolly's Nightcap, Dolly's Pinafore, Dove's Foot, Dragon's Blood, Drunkards, Felonwort, Fox Geranium, Geranium, Goose Bill, Granny's Needles, Granny's Nightcap, Granny-thread-the-needle, Gypsies, Gypsy's Parsley, Headaches, Hen and Chickens, Hop-o'-my-thumb, Jack Horner, Jam Tarts, Jenny Flower, Jenny Hood, Jenny Wren, Joe Stanley, John Hood, Kiss Me, Kiss Me Love at the Garden Gate, Kiss Me Quick, Knives and Forks, Lady Janes, Little Jack, Little Jan, Little Robin, Mary James, Pink Pinafores, Puck, Red Robin, Robert's Geranium, Robin Hood, Robin In the Hedge, Robin Redbreast, Robin-i'-th'-hedge, Robin's-eye, Squinter-pip, Stinker Bobs, Stinking Bob, Stinky Bob, Storksbill, Wren's Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map