Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Musk Storksbill

Erodium moschatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, sand dunes, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pinkish-purple flowers, without the black spots which the similar looking Common Storksbill (Erodium cicutarium) has. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Long, narrow, beaked fruits, up to 4.5cm long. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A weedy annual or biennial flower with oval, 1-pinnate leaves. The leaves measure up to 15cm (6 inches) long.
Aroma:
Slightly musk-scented.
Other Names:
Whitestem Filaree.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map