Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Little Robin

Geranium purpureum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Reddish-pink flowers. Petals are roundish and unnotched. The flowers are slightly smaller (up to 14mm across) than those of the similar looking Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum). Yellow pollen and anthers.
Fruit:
A beaked fruit, 13 to 16mm in length.
Leaves:
Deeply divided, 3 to 5-lobed, short-stalked leaves. The leaves are identical to those of Herb Robert but more narrowly cut.
Other Names:
Purple Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map