Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dovesfoot Cranesbill

Geranium molle

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, rocks, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
5 notched pinkish-purple petals, up to 1.5cm across. The similar-looking Shining Cranesbill has unnotched petals. All 10 stamens have crimson-coloured anthers. The 5 sepals are shorter than the petals.
Fruit:
Elongated, slender seed pod, beak-shaped.
Leaves:
Divided into 5 to 7 wedge-shaped lobes. Borne either singly on the stem, or in opposite pairs. Long-stalked.
Other Names:
Awnless Geranium, Dovefoot Geranium, Dove's-foot Cranesbill, Dove's-foot Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map