Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Cranesbill

Geranium sylvaticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, moorland, mountains, roadsides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Reddish-purple 5 petalled flowers, up to 3cm.
Fruit:
The Cranesbills are named after the shape of their fruit as they are beak-like in appearance. The fruit have erect stalks when ripe.
Leaves:
The palmate leaves are less deeply cut than most other Cranesbills. Up to 20cm wide.
Other Names:
Woodland Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map