Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

French Cranesbill

Geranium endressii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, moorland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
5 petals, either not notched or slightly notched, up to 3cm wide. Deep salmon pink with dark red or maroon veins.
Fruit:
The fruits resemble long beaks like crane's bills after which Cranesbills are named.
Leaves:
Heavily lobed leaves, covering the ground. Each leaf is up to 8cm across.
Other Names:
Endres Cranesbill.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map