Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hedgerow Cranesbill

Geranium pyrenaicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink to purple, 5 deeply notched petals, up to 2cm.
Fruit:
Beak-shaped pods in the shape of a crane's bill, up to 2cm in length.
Leaves:
Dark green, simple but divided leaves, rounder in shape than most Cranesbills.
Other Names:
Hedgerow Geranium, Mountain Cranesbill, Mountain Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map