Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadow Cranesbill

Geranium pratense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Bluish-violet, 5 petals, up to 3cm. Dark purple anthers.
Fruit:
Beak-shaped pods which carry the seeds and explode upon ripening.
Leaves:
Deeply cut leaves, 5 to 7-lobed, large toothed and with short-stalked stems. The stems are sometimes slightly red. Leaves up to 6cm across.
Other Names:
Common Crane's-bill, Crowfoot, Crowfoot Crane's-bill, Meadow Geranium, Wild Geranium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map