Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Long-stalked Cranesbill

Geranium columbinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae (Cranesbill)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Solitary rose pink flowers on long slender stalks. Petals are either not notched or shallowly notched. Sepals are bristle-tipped. Up to 2cm across. Similar to Cut-leaved Cranesbill (Geranium dissectum) but that has shorter stalks.
Fruit:
A capsule with a long beak. The capsule splits open to reveal the seeds.
Leaves:
An annual flower with deeply cut leaves and almost linear lobes. Present throughout the British Isles, except for Ireland. Most common around the Welsh border.
Other Names:
Longstalk Cranesbill, Pigeon Foot, Pigeon's Foot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map