Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Speedwell

Veronica officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, heathland, moorland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
An elongated, pale blue or lilac flower spike, sometimes purple when in bud. The flowers (up to 8mm across) are streaked with purple lines.
Fruit:
A heart-shaped capsule.
Leaves:
A carpet-forming hairy perennial flower. Oval, toothed leaves. The lower leaves are stalked.
Other Names:
Common Gypsyweed, Common Speedwell, Fluellin, Ground-heel, Ground-hele, Paul's Betony.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map