Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wall Speedwell

Veronica arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, heathland, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Leafy flower spikes. Pale blue and sometimes white. 2 stamens. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A flat, heart-shaped or deeply notched capsule. Hairy.
Leaves:
A hairy annual flower with roughly triangular, opposite leaves. The lower leaves are short-stalked and round-toothed and the upper leaves are without stalks.
Other Names:
Common Speedwell, Corn Speedwell, Field Speedwell, Rock Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map