Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Brooklime

Veronica beccabunga

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, meadows, ponds, water, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Small deep blue flowers emerging in pairs from leaf axils, 4 petals.
Fruit:
A nearly spherical brown capsule, splitting open when mature. Up to 4mm in diameter.
Leaves:
Shiny and leathery, succulent leaves that are round to oval and have bluntly toothed margins. Their stems are often tinted reddish-brown.
Aroma:
Not pungent.
Other Names:
Becky Leaves, Cow Cress, European Speedwell, Limewort, Mouth Smart, Neckweed, Water Pimpernel, Water Purslane.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map