Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue Water Speedwell

Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, marshes, meadows, ponds, riversides, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Pale lavender blue flowers held in spikes. Pollinated by flies.
Fruit:
An ovoid, swollen, very slightly (or inconspicuously) notched capsule. 3 or 4mm long.
Leaves:
Long, narrow leaves. The unstalked upper leaves are longer than the lower leaves. The lower leaves are often broader and short-stalked. Perennial.
Other Names:
Brook Pimpernel, Sessile Water Speedwell, Water Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map