Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Toadflax

Linaria vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, rocks, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Yellow flower spikes. Each flower being up to 3.5cm across and having an orange bulge and long spur.
Fruit:
Long, roundish capsule. The seed is winged.
Leaves:
Stalkless, linear, alternate, sharp-tipped leaves.
Aroma:
Foul-smelling.
Other Names:
Bread and Butter, Bread and Cheese, Brideweed, Bunny Mouth's, Butter-and-eggs, Buttered Haycocks, Calve's Snout, Churnstaff, Common Linaria, Continental Flower, Dead Man's Bones, Devil's Flax, Devil's Flower, Devil's Head, Devil's Ribbon, Doggies, Dragon Brushes, Eggs-and-bacon, Eggs-and-collops, Flaxweed, Fluellin, Gallwort, Impudent Lawyer, Jacob's Ladder, Larkspur, Lion's Mouth, Monkey Flower, Patten and Clogs, Pedlar's Basket, Pennywort, Pig's Chops, Rabbit Flower, Rabbit Flower, Rabbits, Ramstead, Ranstead, Spurred Snapdragon, Squeeze Jaw, Toad, Toadpipe, Weasel-snout, Wild Flax, Wild Snapdragon, Wild Tobacco, Yellow Rod, Yellow Toadflax.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map