Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pink Water Speedwell

Veronica catenata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, riversides, water, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Pinkish-coloured flowers growing in spikes. Similar in appearance to Blue Water Speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica) but the flowers are pale pink and not lilac-blue. The flower spikes are also shorter.
Fruit:
A 2-lobed, flattened capsule.
Leaves:
Narrow leaves. Blue Water Speedwell has broader leaves than Pink Water Speedwell. Also, the stems of Pink Water Speedwell are often tinged purple. Both species frequently hybridise and grow together in similar habitats. Perennial.
Other Names:
Chain Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map