Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spiked Speedwell

Veronica spicata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, meadows, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
The inflorescence is a long, dense and showy flower spike of purplish or deep blue flowers. Flower spikes are up to 12 inches (30cm) long. The flowers themselves are 6 to 8mm across and have 2 prominent stamens. Short-stalked.
Fruit:
Globular, yellowish-brown, hairy fruit. 3mm in diameter.
Leaves:
A downy, clump-forming perennial flower with lower oval leaves and narrower, lance-shaped, unstalked upper leaves, up to 8cm long. The leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems. The brown stems are erect and hairy.
Other Names:
Spike-leaved Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map