Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ivy-leaved Speedwell

Veronica hederifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, lawns, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
4 blue petals. The subspecies 'lucorum' has lilac petals and is more common.
Fruit:
Small oval fruit capsule. Not hairy.
Leaves:
An annual carpet-forming flower with hairy, kidney-shaped leaves, 3 to 7-lobed. The leaves are positioned in opposite pairs along the stems.
Other Names:
Ivy-leaved Chickweed, Mother of Wheat, Small Henbit, Winterweed, Wireweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map