Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Germander Speedwell

Veronica chamaedrys

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, lawns, meadows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
4 blue petals with white centres on short stalks.
Fruit:
A heart-shaped, hairy seed capsule.
Leaves:
Well-toothed, hairy, oval, short or unstalked leaves. The leaves appear in opposite pairs along the stems. Similar in appearance to Wood Speedwell (Veronica montana) but that has stems which are hairy all round. The stems of Germander Speedwell have 2 opposite white lines of hairs along its stems.
Other Names:
Bird's Eye, Bird's-eye Speedwell, Cat's Eye.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map