Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ivy-leaved Toadflax

Cymbalaria muralis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, towns, walls.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Long-stalked lilac flowers with a short spur. Each flower has a yellow bulge on the lower lip. Up to 1.5cm across.
Fruit:
A small capsule, filled with seeds.
Leaves:
Despite the name, the leaves are not very ivy-like. They are long-stalked, smooth and palmate. The leaves are arranged alternate along the stems and they are overwintering, making them evergreen.
Other Names:
Aaron's Beard, Climbing Sailor, Coliseum Ivy, Creeping Jenny, Fleas and Lice, Kenilworth Ivy, Mother of Millions, Mother of Thousands, Oxford Ivy, Oxford Weed, Pedlar's Basket, Pennywort, Rabbit-flower, Rabbits, Thousand Flower, Wandering Sailor.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map