Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Speedwell

Veronica montana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Pale lilac blue flowers with darker streaks. There are two similar looking species but they both have different flower sizes and colours. The flowers of Germander Speedwell (Veronica chamaedrys) are much paler and smaller. The flowers of Heath Speedwell (Veronica officinalis) are bigger and bluer. All three species have their flowers arranged in spikes up the stem.
Fruit:
Disc-like fruit with blunt sepal-teeth.
Leaves:
A sprawling perennial with very hairy stems. The leaves are stalked, oval, pale yellow-green and deeply toothed.
Other Names:
Mountain Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map