Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Field Speedwell

Veronica persica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, meadows, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
4 sky blue petals with darker veins, white lower petal.
Fruit:
A flat and widely notched capsule with glandular hairs and two widely diverging lobes.
Leaves:
Mat-forming. Pale green, oval, short-stalked, large toothed leaves. The lower leaves are in opposite pairs but the upper leaves are arranged alternately along the stems.
Other Names:
Bird's-eye, Bird's-eye Speedwell, Buxbaum's Speedwell, Creeping Speedwell, Large Field Speedwell, Persian Speedwell, Scrambling Speedwell, Winter Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map