Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Thyme-leaved Speedwell

Veronica serpyllifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
4 pale blue petals with violet veins, stalked.
Fruit:
A notched capsule containing numerous flat, brown seeds.
Leaves:
Opposite, ovate leaves. The topmost leaves become alternate along the stems. Very short-stalked. Some plants have leaves with scalloped margins and some with untoothed leaves.
Other Names:
Thyme Speedwell, Thymeleaf Speedwell.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map