Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Coralberry

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
The flowers of Coralberry are pale green and sometimes purple-tinged. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Pink berries, 6mm in diameter. Roughly spherical in shape.
Leaves:
A twiggy deciduous shrub with simple, oval to broadly elliptic leaves arranged in opposite pairs.
Other Names:
Buckbrush, Coral Berry, Indian Currant, Red Snowberry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map