Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Keeled-fruited Cornsalad

Valerianella carinata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The tiny flowers are pale blue or white and appear in branched clusters. Flowers have 3 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is oblong to globular and has a deep groove on one side. In order to distinguish this species from other UK Cornsalad species, careful observation of the fruit is essential. Keeled-fruited Cornsalad is the only UK species with a deep groove on the fruit.
Leaves:
An annual flower with square stems and stalkless leaves. The leaves are roughly spoon-shaped, measuring up to 6 inches (15cm) long. The leaves are hairless or almost hairless.
Other Names:
European Cornsalad, Keeled Cornsalad.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map