Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Perfoliate Honeysuckle

Lonicera caprifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Creamy-white flowers, about 5cm long. Flowers appear in terminal clusters. The upper lip is 4-lobed. 5 stamens per flower.
Fruit:
The fruit is an orange berry.
Leaves:
A climbing shrub with stalked, bluish-green, oval, smooth, hairless leaves. The upper leaves are perfoliate. The leaves appear in opposite pairs along the stems.
Aroma:
Perfoliate Honeysuckle is a fragrant shrub.
Other Names:
Caprifole, Caprifoly, Early Cream Honeysuckle, Goat Honeysuckle, Goat-leaf Honeysuckle, Italian Honeysuckle, Italian Woodbine, Lily-among-thorns, White Italian Honeysuckle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map